2018/19 Cup Competitions - First Round Draws

2 months ago By Simon Harrison

The Manchester Football League can reveal the draws for the first round of the 2018/19 Cup Competitions after they were made on Monday night.

At Monday night's League Management Committee meeting, the draws for the first round in this season's Gilgryst Cup, Murray Trophy and Open Trophy were made.

Gilgryst Cup
This year's competition will consist of all 16 teams that compete in the Premier Division. It will be played in a straight knock-out format.

First Round
Walshaw Sports v Beechfield United
Chadderton Res v Rochdale Sacred Heart
Dukinfield Town v Old Alts
East Manchester v AFC Monton
Heyside v Stockport Georgians
Manchester Central v Bolton County
Manchester Gregorians v Springhead
Royton Town v Hindsford

Murray Trophy
The Murray Trophy will be contested between all 28 teams from Division One and Division Two. There will initially be 12 ties plus four teams who have received a bye through to the second round. This will be played in a straight knock-out format.

First Round
Astley & Tyldesley v Radcliffe Juniors
Atherton LR Res v Bolton Lads & Girls
Atherton Town v Walshaw Sports Res
Boothstown v Manchester Gregorians Res
Elton Vale v Heywood St James
Govan Athletic v Atherton Town Res
Leigh Athletic v Irlam Steel
Middleton Colts v Hollinwood
Pennington v Hindsford Res
Tintwistle Athletic v Altrincham Hale
Uppermill v Wilmslow Albion
Wythenshawe Amateurs Res v Rochdale Sacred Heart Res
Byes: Avro Res, Breightmet United, Hindley Juniors, Moorside Rangers

Open Trophy
The Open Trophy will begin with a qualifying round and will contain all 26 teams from Division Three and Division Four.

Following the result of the qualifying round tie, the winning team will remain in the Open Trophy, while the losing team will then be entered for the new Manchester League Cup, formerly the Bridgewater Cup.

Qualifying Round
Astley & Tyldesley Res v Heywood St James Res
Atherton Town A v Altrincham Hale Res
Bolton County Res v Boothstown Res
Chadderton EDS v Dukinfield Town A
East Manchester Academy v Dukinfield Town Res
Elton Vale Res v Bolton Lads & Girls Club Res
Heyside Res v Tintwistle Athletic Res
Manchester Central Res v Uppermill Res
Moorside Rangers Res v Rochdale Sacred Heart A
Old Alts Res v Leigh Athletic Res
Pennington Res v Stockport Georgians Res
Royton Town Res v Wilmslow Albion Res
Springhead Res v Govan Athletic Res

All ties will be played after 1st October, exact dates are to be confirmed.

Further draws for ALL the Cup Competitions, will be made after these games have been completed.

Where next?

Results Round-Up 15.09.18 We take a look at the results in and around the Manchester Football League from Saturday 15th September.
Results Round-Up Despite there being lots of rainfall over the past 48 hours, it’s very pleasing to report than all scheduled fixtures were played in the Manchester Football League and various County Cup competitions.

Manchester Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe