Cup Competitions 2017/18

10 months ago By Simon Harrison

The next stages of our cup competitions have been drawn.

We are now almost mid-way through February and we can reveal the draws for the next stages of three of the cup competitions.

Gilgryst Cup
After their penalty shoot-out win over Avro, the holders Rochdale Sacred Heart were rewarded with home tie against AFC Monton in a repeat of the 2016/17 final.

The winner of Dukinfield Town and Springhead will travel to Wythenshawe Amateurs in the other last-four tie.

Murray Trophy
The two sides who progressed via spot kicks meet each other in the first confirmed semi final tie. Altrincham Hale, who overcame Bolton Lads & Girls Club 7-6 on penalties after drawing 2-2 in 90 minutes, host Manchester Central who squeezed past Chadderton Reserves in their quarter final dual.

Bridgewater Cup
After their fantastic victory over East Manchester Academy, Chadderton Res have been handed a tough trip to Division Four high-flyers Leigh Athletic in the semi-final which is a challenge they’ll surely relish.

The remaining two quarter finals are still to be played but we now know the winner of Uppermill Res and Hollinwood Res will host the winner of Bolton County Res and Elton Vale Res in the other semi-final tie.

Full draw

GILGRYST CUP
Rochdale Sacred Heart v AFC Monton - Tie to be played 17/03/18
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Dukinfield Town or Springhead

MURRAY TROPHY
Altrincham Hale v Manchester Central - Tie to be played 10/03/18
Atherton Town or Tintwistle v Heywood St James or Leigh Athletic

BRIDGEWATER CUP
Leigh Athletic Res v Chadderton EDS - Tie to be played 03/03/18
Uppermill Res or Hollinwood Res v Bolton County Res or Elton Vale Res

Where next?

Results Round-Up - 17.02.18 We take a look at this week's action in and around the Manchester Football League.
Results Round-Up - 10.02.18 We take a look at yet another wet weekend and weather-hit fixture list.

Manchester Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe