Results Round-Up - 06.01.18

1 month ago By Simon Harrison

A round-up of the action from the first weekend of the new year.

PREMIER DIVISION
With Avro out of action, Wythenshawe Amateurs rattled in another home win with a convincing 4-1 victory over Walshaw Sports, the Ammies scoring through David Wright, Pat O’Brien, Joel Aitkenhead and an own goal.

East Manchester were in ruthless form as they swept aside Old Altrinchamians 8-0 at Wright Robinson College, Sam Jones led the way with a hat-trick, the rest of the goals coming from Will Shawcross, Liam Turner, Brad Byrne, Alex Beesley and Kyle McGovern.

Heyside moved six points clear in fourth place with a 2-0 home triumph over neighbours Royton Town thanks to Adam Dale and Mark Hopwood goals.

Hindsford bagged an impressive three points away from home as they ran out 3-1 winners at Rochdale Sacred Heart, the Tonics scoring thanks to Liam Jones, Tom Stacey and an own goal, Hearts response coming from Danny Wolstenholme

The result of the day came at Manchester Gregorians where visiting Bolton County moved out of the bottom three with a superb 2-0 victory, goals from Jordan McLoughlin and Tom Axon-Smith on target.

DIVISION ONE
There was just the single Division One played, and it saw Atherton Town and Chapel Town take a point apiece following a 1-1 draw, a result which does neither club’s promotion hopes a power of good, Atherton’s goal coming from a Ben Rodgers penalty.

DIVISION TWO
There are new leaders as Altrincham Hale vanquished Breightmet United 5-0 to edge into top spot, Andrew Nugent scoring four goals, Liam Paterson getting the other one.

Bolton Lads and Girls Club were held at home by Radcliffe Juniors, the teams drawing 1-1, the Bolton side moving back into second, Juniors still have loads of games in hand and could yet figure.

DIVISION THREE
With Rochdale Sacred Heart Res not in action, Avro Res regained top spot following their 7-2 win at home to Wilmslow Albion. Kane Wallwork registered a hat-trick and was supported by Phil Edge, Elliott Hogan, Paul Downing and Lloyd Spencer who got the other goals.

In the day’s only other game in the division, Manchester Gregorians Res picked up their first away win since the opening day of the season as they were 3-1 winners over Hindsford Res

DIVISION FOUR
There was just one fixture this weekend which saw East Manchester Academy lose their 100% record after they were held to a 2-2 draw at league leaders Elton Vale Res. Danny Williams got both goals for East while Stuart Telfer and Mark Severs were on target for the hosts.

DIVISION FIVE
It was second versus first in the game at Howe Bridge as Atherton Town A hosted Bolton Lads & Girls Club Res. The gap between the two sides has been cut to just one point following Town’s impressive 4-0 win.

MURRAY TROPHY
Heywood St James bagged a great victory of their own, defeating Pennington 3-1 to confirm their place in the knock-out stages from Group B, Lamar Harrison scoring twice and Morgan Phillips once, with debutant Danny Lamara scoring for Pennington.

Atherton LR Development were in great form as they held Division One leaders Beechfield United to a 2-2 draw, LR need to win their last game to qualify from Group C where qualification is still wide open.

Leigh Athletic secured their place in the last eight with a 2-0 home win over Irlam Steel with a game to spare in Group D.

BRIDGEWATER CUP
Hollinwood Res pipped top spot in Group B thanks to their emphatic 10-0 win at Breightmet United Res. The win sees them qualify for the knockout stages as group winners, along with Leigh Athletic Res as runners up.

Old Alts Res picked up a vital point at home to Heywood St James in their 1-1 draw, a point which saw them move up to second place and sees them through to the knockout stages as runners up behind Elton Vale Res.

CHESHIRE AMATEUR CUP
It took ninety minutes and a penalty shoot-out but Dukinfield Town booked their place in the Semi-Finals after a 1-1 draw at Middlewich Town, Daniel Lockwood getting the vital goal in normal time, the visitors held their nerve to win 7-6 from the spot.

Stockport Georgians slipped out of the competition after a 3-0 loss at Linotype Cheadle Heath Nomads.

DERBYSHIRE DIVISIONAL CUP NORTH
Tintwistle Athletic travelled to Shirebrook Town Reserves in high hopes, but fell to a 2-0 defeat.

WEST RIDING CHALLENGE CUP
Uppermill’s county cup hopes ended following a 5-1 loss to Ilkley Town, Nathan Driscoll getting their goal.

Where next?

Results Round-Up - 13.01.18 We take a look at the weekend's result...
Results Round-Up - 30.12.17 We take a look at Saturday's action as we bring 2017 to a close.

Manchester Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe