Results Round-Up - 13.01.18

7 months ago By Simon Harrison

We take a look at the weekend's result...

PREMIER DIVISION
There is almost an air of inevitability about Avro’s results these days, their form has been remarkable, and they reinforced this with a fine 3-0 win at Hindsford, the Oldham-side have now only dropped two points all season.

You could say the same of Wythenshawe Amateurs, who have been racking up impressive victories in their pursuit of Avro, Dukinfield Town being the latest team to find them on song, the Ammies winning 4-0 to hang onto Avro’s coat-tails.

Bolton County will be delighted to claim the prize scalp of Royton Town following a 2-1 home win, goals Liam Stewart and James Howells proving decisive, James Done netting for Town.

Reigning Champions Rochdale Sacred Heart slipped into the bottom two places following a 2-3 home defeat to an improved Stockport Georgians, a brace from Michael Rodden and a strike from Callum Campbell bettering goals from Jonny Thompson and Reece Glynn for Hearts.

It was also a great away day for Manchester Gregorians as they returned from Walshaw Sports with a 2-1 win and three points in the bag.

AFC Monton fired themselves up into thirteenth place after edging a close match at Old Altrinchamians 3-2, Lewis Price, James Seward and Danny Brown finding the net for the visitors.

GILGRYST CUP
The final Round One tie saw Springhead entertain East Manchester, and a tight match ended all square at 1-1, Ryan Hanson putting ‘Head in front before East leveled through Sam Jones, the home side nudging their way through 4-2 on penalties.

DIVISION ONE
Promotion hopefuls Manchester Central and Elton Vale battled out an entertaining 1-1 draw, Marcello Ahrin put Central ahead before the break, but Vale claimed a point with a late, late leveler from Kelvin Trippier.

DIVISION TWO
Altrincham Hale went three points clear at the top of the table thanks to a 5-3 home triumph over Govan Athletic, Alty’s goals coming from Leigh Sproston, Chris Sissling, Liam Paterson, Arron Martindale and Josh Thornton, Govan replying through Oliver Wright, Nathan Hind and James Badrock.

DIVISION FOUR
There were three fixtures on Saturday with the top three teams all picking up maximum points.

Elton Vale Res maintained their lead at the top thanks to a crushing 5-0 win at home to Rochdale Sacred Heart A. Jamie Treanor’s hat trick was added to by Mark Severs and Jonathon Goldie at Elton Vale Sports Club.

Second-placed Leigh Athletic Res were equally emphatic as they ran out 6-2 winners in their home tie against Irlam Steel Res. James Dooley and Greg Travers both scored hat tricks to keep their side on the coat tails of the leaders.

Hollinwood Res edged a five-goal thriller by the odd goal in their encounter with Bolton County Res at Chapel Road. Steven Barrow, Christian Fraser and Aaron Kononenko were on target for Hollinwood while Tom Jackson and Abdou Njie got County’s replies.

DIVISION FIVE
Bolton Lads & Girls Club Res cemented their position at the top after cruising to an (ELEVEN) 11-2 win at home to Breightmet United Res, a side who are yet to register a point from their eight games so far.

Three players registered hat tricks; Patt Furey, Jake Beeton and Dan Brown with Elliott France and Luke Howarth getting the rest.

Boothstown Res lost ground on the leaders as they were held to a 3-3 draw at home to Heywood St James Res despite Drew Hamblett hitting a hat trick for Boothstown. Blake Roberts, Ashley Spencer and Anthony Pedley were on target for Jimmies.

In the day’s other game, five goals were scored as Govan Athletic Res went down 3-2 at home to Tintwistle Athletic Res. Liam Nolan, Connor Simpson and Samuel Wilson netting for the visitors.

MURRAY TROPHY
A brace from Danny Kerr was the foundation for a 3-0 win for Atherton Town over Boothstown in Group A, Connor Critchley adding the third, and Town now lead the group with two games to play.

Breightmet United ran out 5-2 winners over Westbury Sports Club to complete their programme, Westbury retain an outside chance at going through with three games to play.

In Group B, Heywood St James had already qualified, so their 0-4 defeat to Wilmslow Albion means that they finish in second-place behind Altrincham Hale.

Uppermill kept alive their qualification hopes with a thumping 4-0 win over Atherton LR Development in Group C, Tom Simpson lead the way with two goals, Sam Cunliffe and Jack Churchill adding the rest.

Chadderton Reserves also piled on a 6-1 victory at Hindley Juniors, meaning that five of the six teams can still qualify from this group, Martin Collins netted twice for Chaddy, with John Rogers, Steve Slack, James Curley and Ashley Ainsworth completing the scoring.

In Group D, Chapel Town romped to a 4-1 home victory over Leigh Athletic, Liam Halliday and Ashley Hallam adding to two goals from Josh Wood for Town, the visitors had already qualified for the knock-out stage, but missed the chance to top the group.

Neither team could qualify for the latter stages but Hollinwood notched an impressive 3-0 win at Irlam Steel to complete their ties.

OPEN TROPHY
Stockport Georgians Res were 2-1 winners in their Group A tie with Springhead Res, Scott Attersal getting ‘Head’s reply.

Avro Res moved to top of Group B thanks to a narrow 1-0 win at home to Hindsford Res, giving themselves a great chance of progressing to the knockout stages. The defeat leaves Hindsford, who sit in second place, waiting on other results to find out their fate now they’ve played all their games.
Manchester Gregorians ended their cup run with a 2-1 win at Dukinfield Town Res but can finish no higher fourth. Sam Owens got Town’s goal at Woodhams Park.

BRIDGEWATER CUP
Group A came to a conclusion as East Manchester Academy hosted Pennington Res at Wright Robinson. The hosts missed out on topping the group after the game ended 2-2 to leave East in second place. Pierre Bowen and Wesley Partington with Pennington’s goals who finish bottom of the group.

Chadderton EDS confirmed top spot in Group D thanks to their 3-1 win over second placed AFC Monton Res. An Alireza Farhadi double and Matthew Wilkinson earned the win for Chaddy while Otis Gornan got Monton’s goal.

The Ammies are all but qualified but still have one game to go (v Bolton County Res 27.01.18).

The knock-out stage is now virtually complete:
Leigh Athletic Res v Old Altrinchamians Res
AFC Monton Res or Bolton County Res v Elton Vale Res
Chadderton EDS v East Manchester Academy
Uppermill Res v Hollinwood Res

Where next?

Cup Competitions 2017/18 We’ve now turned the year and it means we’re almost at the knock-out stages of our Cup Competitions.
Results Round-Up - 06.01.18 A round-up of the action from the first weekend of the new year.

Manchester Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe